Microcrystalline Wax

AKA: Cera Microcristallina
Also-Known-As:
Cera Microcristallina
All functions
Origin
Microcrystalline Wax

Overview

Microcrystalline wax, also known as Petroleum wax, is a white, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is highly purified in order to ensure that it does not contain any harmful substances.

It is used in skincare not only as a strong occlusive similar to Petrolatum/Vaseline, but also as an emollient and a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.

Science

1
http://www.fao.org/3/W6355E/w6355e0m.htm