Formula 10.0.6 Keep Me Clean Purifying Facial Wipes

Keep Me Clean Purifying Facial Wipes
$$$$

Overview

Formula 10.0.6 Keep Me Clean Purifying Facial Wipes falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Glycereth-26
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A glycerin-based ingredient with humectant moisturizing properties. It is an excellent emulsifier and thickener.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived mild cleansing agent. It provides foam but does not leave skin feeling stripped or dry when properly incorporated.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance with a scent similar to that of Lily of the Valley. It is on the list of allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that its use should be restricted to minimize potential reactions.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from green or common purslane, this moisturizing extract is particularly rich in alpha-linolenic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid, and contains antioxidant glutathione and vitamin E. As a herbal medicine, it is believed to treat headaches and inflammation.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.