Ethylparaben

A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
All functions
Origin
Ethylparaben

Overview

Ethylparaben is a type of preservative that used to be commonly found in skincare products due to its cost effectiveness.

Although less common now, ethylparaben is still used in some cosmetics, as it is very effective against gram-positive bacteria. Generally, it is used in conjunction with other preservatives that bring in additional efficacy against fungi and gram-negative bacteria.

Parabens have recently been targeted as being unsafe for skin, but studies have shown that, at their small use levels of 1% or less, parabens are safe and helpful for maintaining clean products.