e.l.f. Cosmetics Bounce Back Jelly Cleanser

Bounce Back Jelly Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

e.l.f. Cosmetics Bounce Back Jelly Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow, oil-like emollient manufactured synthetically from coconut oil and polyethylene glycol. It is also used as an emulsifying agent.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Poloxamer 184
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that cleanses and emulsifies.
Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A multi-functional ingredient that forms a polymeric network, thereby thickening the formula and preventing other ingredients from shifting around.
Betaine
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An ingredient derived from the sucrose in sugar beets. It has a negative chemical charge and a positive chemical charge on the same molecule. This allows betaine to be hygroscopic or humectant and thus provide moisturization by drawing water to the skin.
Isohexadecane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Xylitylglucoside
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It includes palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids, and antioxidants such as tocopherols and γ-oryzanol.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Xylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic compound that is most well-known for its use as a sweetener that also protects your teeth from cavities. Xylitol is used in skincare as a moisturizing humectant and has been shown to improve the protective barrier function of the skin.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from sugar maple bark and sap – the same sweet sap used to make maple syrup. It has a faint vanilla smell and is used in skincare for its exfoliating properties. This is because of the small sugar crystals present in the extract.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Anhydroxylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of xylitol, a naturally occurring sugar alcohol. It has humectant moisturizing properties.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also labeled as "raw coconut milk", this ingredient is rich in humectant moisturizing sugars, proteins, emollient emulsified coconut oil, vitamins, and minerals.
Hydroxyacetophenone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.