PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

A clear, pale yellow, oil-like emollient manufactured synthetically from coconut oil and polyethylene glycol. It is also used as an emulsifying agent.
All functions
Origin
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Overview

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a clear, pale yellow, oil-like liquid manufactured synthetically from coconut oil and polyethylene glycol.

This ingredient is actually water-soluble, despite its oil-like appearance, and is used as an emulsifying agent (meaning that it helps water and oil to mix in creams and lotions). It can help with the solubility of other oil-soluble ingredients and can be used as a very mild cleansing agent. PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth due to its emollient properties.

Science

1
Fiume MM, Bergfeld WF, Belsito DV, et al. Safety Assessment of PEGylated Alkyl Glycerides as Used in Cosmetics. International Journal of Toxicology. 2020;39(2_suppl):26S-58S.