Dermalogica Intensive Moisture Cleanser

Dermalogica Intensive Moisture Cleanser
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Dermalogica Intensive Moisture Cleanser:

Dermalogica Intensive Moisture Cleanser is a type of skincare product designed to be rinsed off, peeled off, or otherwise removed from the skin. Research confirming the moisturizing, anti-wrinkle, and soothing effects of such products is very limited. Therefore, we do not provide efficacy ratings for these types of skincare products.

However, you can explore the roles of specific ingredients in the Ingredients Explained section below.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A coconut-derived surfactant that features gentle cleansing capabilities. This mild cleansing agent is commonly used in skin cleansing products and is especially useful in solid bar cleansers, like syndet bars.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived amino-acid based cleansing ingredient. It is known to be a mild yet high foaming cleanser that won't strip skin or leave it feeling tight and dry.
Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Phytosterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based version of cholesterol that is used for its emollient properties in skincare. The richest sources of phytosterols are corn, rapeseed, and wheat germ oil.
Palmitic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used in skincare as a strongly occlusive moisturizer and barrier repairing, emollient ingredient. It is a waxy-looking, white solid. Palmitic acid can be commonly found in animal and vegetable fats, notably palm oil.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Hydrogenated Coconut Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrolyzed Cottonseed Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
C12-13 Pareth-3
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biodegradable chelating agent that chemically captures the heavy metal ions naturally present in water and disarms their harmful effects.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This oil is obtained from the peels of pink grapefruits. It contains fragrant limonene, which gives the oil a fresh and clean, citrusy scent.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Myristic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A common fatty acid found in various vegetable oils, most notably palm and coconut oil. It is a strongly occlusive moisturizing, emollient, and emulsifying ingredient.
Trideceth-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from blooming jasmine flowers. The main jasmine-scented compound is benzyl acetate - which has a heavy, sweet, soothing scent.
Linoleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty acid isolated from various plant oils (notably evening primrose, safflower, grape seed, and sunflower oil). It is an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that doesn't leave an oily, sticky residue and is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant oil derived from the bark of the Amyris tree, also known as torchwood. It gives off a relaxing, woody scent and sometimes substitutes sandalwood oil.
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tropical ylang-ylang tree. It is a popular ingredient in skincare, as well as in aromatherapy, perfumes, and the food industry for its sweet, floral, slightly fruity, jasmine-like scent.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from an Indian grass species known as palmarosa. It has two rose-scented volatile compounds - geraniol and nerol.
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from the flower buds of cloves (a culinary spice). It contains an essential oil which is mainly comprised of eugenol – a compound with a sweet, gingerbread-like scent.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a distinct, rose-like scent derived from rose geranium. It is widely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to ease tension. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the clary sage that has a sweet, herbal, soft, and woody aroma, with some hints of lavender.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from lemon peels that contains various antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – which are currently under investigation as potential anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment compounds.
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of sweet orange. It contains linalool, 2-phenylethanol, and limonene - which are responsible for its scent.
Guaiacum Officinale Wood Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and flavoring essential oil distilled from ginger root. Phytochemicals such as zingerone, shogaols, and gingerols are responsible for its warm, spicy, and invigorating scent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Equisetum Arvense Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract from the green part of the horsetail, a non-flowering plant that contains a lot of minerals beneficial for skin growth, antioxidant flavonoids, and astringent tannins.
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from hops flowers. Hops have been used traditionally to treat skin inflammation. The extract is rich in antioxidants and has antifungal and antimicrobial activity.
Pinus Sylvestris Cone Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Linolenic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential polyunsaturated occlusive fatty acid isolated from various plant oils. It is necessary for the correct barrier function of the skin and moisturizes without leaving a sticky after-feel.