Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
All functions
Origin
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Overview

Carthamus tinctorius seed oil is a fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds. It has a high content of antioxidant compounds and is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient.

Safflower is one of humanity’s oldest cultivated plants. The bright yellow flowers are used as a dye for textiles and sometimes in cooking as a cheaper substitute for saffron.

The seeds are cold-pressed to obtain edible oil. This oil contains an unusually high content of linoleic acid (up to 70%), making it not only beneficial in food, but also as a skincare ingredient. It is suitable for oily and acne-prone skin types. The oil also contains vitamin E, phytosterols, and various phenolics, which have an antioxidant effect.

Safflower oil has a pleasant, nutty, caramel-like aroma and overall is a great emollient and moisturizing (occlusive) ingredient.

Science

1
Günç Ergönül, P., & Aksoylu Özbek, Z. (2020). Cold pressed safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) seed oil. Cold Pressed Oils, 323–333.