Dermalogica Daily Superfoliant

Daily Superfoliant
$$$$

Overview

Dermalogica Daily Superfoliant falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Microcrystalline Cellulose
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A plant-based ingredient derived from cellulose. The rough version of microcrystalline cellulose is used in scrubs instead of plastic microbeads and the finer version is used as a thickener and stabilizer and readily absorbs oil and sweat.
Sodium Bicarbonate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A sodium salt that increases pH and removes dead skin cells.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A very effective yet mild cleansing ingredient derived from coconut oil.
Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Malic Acid
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A simple organic alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly found in unripe fruits. It is more gentle of an exfoliant when compared to the famous and potent glycolic and lactic acids.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A coconut-derived or synthetic surfactant that creates a gentle, creamy foam. It is popular in baby shampoos, body washes, and many other rinse-off products as a complement to other surfactants.
Charcoal Powder
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring ingredient that is used as a colorant due to its rich black color. It can also be used as an abrasive to exfoliate the top layer of dead cells off the surface of the skin, as well as as an absorbent.
Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Maltodextrin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Cetrimonium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from a lavender hybrid of the two most common lavender species: true lavender and spike lavender. It contains linalool and linalyl acetate as well as eucalyptol and camphor, which altogether give it a cooling, lavender scent.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Magnesium Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Niacinamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Papain
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An enzyme that is obtained from papaya fruits. It acts as a mild exfoliant with skin-softening benefits.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sodium Dehydroacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid that is most commonly used as a preservative. It is a strong fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it an effective broad-spectrum preservative.
Caesalpinia Spinosa Fruit Pod Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Sinensis Leaf
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Lipase
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract obtained from the red marine algae called elkhorn sea moss. It is a good source of moisturizing and antioxidant carrageenan, a seaweed polysaccharide.
Sapindus Trifoliatus Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Undecylenoyl Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and anti-inflammatory extract derived from ginger roots. It is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine. In can increase blood circulation, which helps with skin healing and skin metabolism.
Capryloyl Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced multi-functional ingredient. As an anti-microbial it can act as part of a product's preservative system or reduce microbes on the skin that cause certain kinds of acne or dandruff.
Calcium Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Coconut Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and cleansing mixture of fatty acids obtained from coconut oil that contains lauric, myristic, and palmitic acids.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Subtilisin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil derived from sage with a cooling, robust, and pine-like herbal scent.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from bitter orange fruit peels that almost exclusively consists of limonene. It has a sweet, fresh, citrus scent.
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.