boscia Tsubaki Cleansing Oil-Gel

Tsubaki Cleansing Oil-Gel
$$$$

Overview

boscia Tsubaki Cleansing Oil-Gel falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Diglycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A powerful humectant that collects moisture, making skin feel hydrated and supple. Diglycerin is less sticky and a stronger humectant, but slower absorbing than standard glycerin.
Methyl Gluceth-20
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A humectant synthetically derived from glucose. It takes on the form of a clear, syrupy liquid.
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
PEG-75
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C11-15 Pareth-12
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethoxydiglycol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A type of alcohol with humectant moisturizing properties. It also acts as a solvent, since it mixes well with a variety of other compounds, including water and even some oils.
Lauryl Glucoside
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A natural nonionic surfactant, which means it acts as an effective cleansing ingredient. It can act alone as a cleanser or be paired with anionic surfactants to make them milder on the skin.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Acrylates/Vinyl Isodecanoate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Eclipta Prostrata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract of false daisy that contains a variety of active anti-inflammatory phytochemicals such as flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiopenes.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Lactobacillus Ferment
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biotechnological product – a mixture of metabolic products of Lactobacillus culture. Some Lactobacillus forms have been reported to have anti-wrinkle and barrier repairing effects, as well as able to improve skin hydration, elasticity, and gloss.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Potassium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A very alkaline ingredient, meaning that it has a high pH. Potassium hydroxide is therefore useful in bringing a low pH in a cosmetic product up to a more neutral, skin-safe level.
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from the flower buds of cloves (a culinary spice). It contains an essential oil which is mainly comprised of eugenol – a compound with a sweet, gingerbread-like scent.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the common camellia, this fatty oil contains emollient and occlusive moisturizing oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a distinct, rose-like scent derived from rose geranium. It is widely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to ease tension. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and emollient extract obtained from the seeds of the famous jojoba.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Undaria Pinnatifida Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract of Wakame, an edible seaweed from Asian countries. It contains a moisturizing and thickening agal polysaccharide called fucoidan.
Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from a plant known in North America as Fireweed and in Europe as Willowherb. It is commonly used in traditional herbal medicine. Due to its abundant content of tannins and flavonoids, it has great astringent and antioxidant properties.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.
Hydroxyacetophenone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).