Yon-Ka Elixir Vital

Elixir Vital
4.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Yon-Ka Elixir Vital has a moisturizing rating of 4.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a moderate Humectancy of 3.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 5.6 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Yon-Ka Elixir Vital is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
6
2
1.9
1.8
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3.6 10 3.6
2
1.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 11.2 20 5.6
6.0
1.9
1.8
1.5
Moisturizing rating 4.6
All humectants
3.6
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
2
Niacinamide
1.3
Panthenol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
11.2
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.9
Caprylyl Methicone
1.8
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
1.9
1.8
1.5
All occlusives 11.2 20 5.6
All occlusives
11.2
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.9
Caprylyl Methicone
1.8
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
2
1.3
0.3
All humectants 3.6 10 3.6
All humectants
3.6
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
2
Niacinamide
1.3
Panthenol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.5
1.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.1
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
1.5
Niacinamide
1.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing fatty oil extracted from the germ of corn grains. It is made up of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids, and is suitable for all skin types.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A mixture of proteins obtained from soybeans. It can have many different functions depending on the manufacturer, although it is most commonly used in skincare products as a humectant moisturizing ingredient.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1.9
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Caprylyl Methicone
Est. %1.8
Function
Origin
A liquid silicone with occlusive moisturizing properties. Being compatible with natural oils is a challenge for most silicones, but caprylyl methicone plays well with all types of oils.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Niacinamide
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Fagus Sylvatica Bud Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Calcium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt that can stabilize emulsions through thickening. It also serves as an astringent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Ethyl Linolenate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Magnesium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chloride salt with a bitter taste and the ability to thicken water-in-oil emulsions.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ethyl Linoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethyl Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from oleic acid that sits on top of the skin and leaves it soft, shiny, and glossy. It has a faint floral scent.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cupressus Sempervirens Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil with a woody and piny aroma that is obtained from the twigs and leaves of the Italian cypress.
Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon