Tatcha The Silk Cream

Tatcha The Silk Cream
6.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
2.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Tatcha The Silk Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Tatcha The Silk Cream:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Tatcha The Silk Cream has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 2.0 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate (est. ≈9.0%), Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%) and Propanediol (est. ≈4.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Tatcha The Silk Cream is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate (est. ≈9.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
24.6
9
6
4
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
4.0
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 24.6 10
10.0
9
6
4
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 4.0 20
2.0
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 4.0 20
2.0
All occlusives
4.0
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
6
4
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 24.6 10
10
All humectants
24.6
9
6
4
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
9
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 9.6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
9.6
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
9
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.9 5 No
All soothing
1.9
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Saccharomyces/Camellia Sinensis Leaf/Cladosiphon Okamuranus/Rice Ferment Filtrate
Est. %9
Function
Origin

A moisturizing and antioxidant mixture of three extracts (green tea, sea algae, and rice) fermented by Saccharomyces yeast. It was created and trademarked by Tatcha.

Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Propanediol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Squalane
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Inositol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing, sugar-like compound that is present in all the cells of the body, but especially the brain. It is manufactured from sugar beets or carob tree pods for skincare purposes.
Sericin
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
One of the two polymers that form a strand of natural silk. It acts as a humectant moisturizer in skincare, and as an anti-static in hair care.
Hydrolyzed Silk
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A moisturizing ingredient obtained from natural silk. Some studies have shown that hydrolyzed skin proteins have anti-inflammatory properties.
Hydrolyzed Conchiolin Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemically chopped up protein derived from mollusk shells. It is said to be able to treat pigmentation issues, although this claim has not yet been confirmed.
Rubus Ellipticus Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from rice seed germs. It consists of emollient and occlusive moisturizing oleic, linoleic, linolenic, and arachidonic acids, and is suitable for all skin types.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the roots of the Korean Ginseng, this extract contains a mixture of antioxidant and soothing ginsenosides which are proven to reduce inflammation and treat eczema. The root is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine.
Royal Jelly Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract from royal jelly, a bee product. It consists of water, anti-inflammatory proteins, fats, and sugars. It is also a source of a fatty acid that stimulates collagen production.
Thymus Serpyllum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Batyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol that can co-emulsify and provide moisturization to the skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Arginine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant amino acid used to attract water to the skin’s surface. It is a part of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor, a mixture of various compounds that keeps the skin’s surface well hydrated. Arginine can also be used as a pH adjuster.
Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Biosaccharide Gum-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.