Inositol

All functions
Origin
Inositol

Overview

Inositol (sometimes known as myo-inositol) is a sugar-like compound that is present in all the cells of the body, but especially the brain.

It is used as a water-loving, humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products that increases the water content on the skin’s surface. Inositol is manufactured from sugar beets or carob tree pods for skincare purposes.