Tarte Sugar Rush Best Bud Lip Butter Balm

Sugar Rush Best Bud Lip Butter Balm
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tarte Sugar Rush Best Bud Lip Butter Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 57.5 20 10.0
45.0
11.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Lactic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
57.5
Squalane
45.0
Microcrystalline Wax
11.0
Tridecyl Trimellitate
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
11
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 57.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
57.5
Squalane
45.0
Microcrystalline Wax
11.0
Tridecyl Trimellitate
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Lactic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Squalane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Polybutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A petro-based ingredient that thickens and hold products together.
Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient blend of a compound used in the production of lubricants and caprylic and capric fatty acids.
Tridecyl Stearate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glyceryl Behenate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced emollient that can help create oil gels. It provides a soft feeling to the skin, improving product spread and reducing tackiness.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Red 7 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with high gloss and thickening properties.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Tridecyl Trimellitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant that protects vulnerable ingredients from the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which can also lead to the generation of damaging free radical species.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small peptide consisting of three amino acids with anti-wrinkle effects. Together with Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, it is a part of the popular anti-wrinkle complex called Matrixyl™ 3000.
Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon