Tarte Power After Hour Retinol Sleep Oil

Power After Hour Retinol Sleep Oil
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tarte Power After Hour Retinol Sleep Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tarte Power After Hour Retinol Sleep Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 84.6 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Nephelium Lappaceum Branch/Fruit/Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
84.6
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
45.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
22.0
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil
11.0
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 84.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
84.6
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
45.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
22.0
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil
11.0
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
6.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Nephelium Lappaceum Branch/Fruit/Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
45
22
11
6
3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 87.6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
87.6
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
45
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
22
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil
11
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
6
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An oil extracted from Chia seeds. It has a unique ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, making it the richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains antioxidant phytosterols and tocopherols (vitamin E).
Dimethyl Isosorbide
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The newest derivative of vitamin A with improved stability, less irritation, and (allegedly) direct vitamin A action. Studies recommend it for acne treatment and collagen-boosting effects.
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tropical ylang-ylang tree. It is a popular ingredient in skincare, as well as in aromatherapy, perfumes, and the food industry for its sweet, floral, slightly fruity, jasmine-like scent.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from bitter orange fruit peels that almost exclusively consists of limonene. It has a sweet, fresh, citrus scent.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed or distilled from the rinds of sweet oranges. Its main constituent is limonene, which is responsible for its fresh, citrusy smell. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Nephelium Lappaceum Branch/Fruit/Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Aronia Melanocarpa Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Artocarpus Heterophyllus Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon