Dimethyl Isosorbide

A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
All functions
Origin
Dimethyl Isosorbide

Overview

Dimethyl isosorbide is an ingredient that is commonly used as a solvent for active ingredients, such as anti-acne, scalp treatments, and self-tanning. It is thought that dimethyl isosorbide helps these actives better penetrate the outer layer of skin, but more research is needed on this subject to confirm.

In addition to being a good solvent, this thin, oily liquid can also act as a viscosity controlling agent. It reduces the thickness of various skincare products, such as taking a product with the viscosity of a cream and reducing it to a thin serum or light lotion.