Tanologist Gradual Tan Lotion

Gradual Tan Lotion
5.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
5.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tanologist Gradual Tan Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 5.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a moderate Humectancy of 5.5 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 5.2 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Tanologist Gradual Tan Lotion is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 5.5 10 5.5
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 10.5 20 5.2
9.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 5.4
All humectants
5.5
Propylene Glycol
4
Coleus Forskohlii Root Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Erythrulose
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
10.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Dimethicone
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
1.5
All occlusives 10.5 20 5.2
All occlusives
10.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Dimethicone
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 5.5 10 5.5
All humectants
5.5
Propylene Glycol
4
Coleus Forskohlii Root Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Erythrulose
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.1
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
Coleus Forskohlii Root Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil
0.3
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Punica Granatum Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Dihydroxyacetone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A self-tanning agent that works by reacting with the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to produce the desired tan pigmentation. This pigment can last for several days and up to several weeks.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Dimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Oxybenzone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Benzophenone-4
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as sulisobenzone, it is a chemical sunscreen that protects against UVB and most UVA radiation. It is weaker than typical sunscreens and is usually accompanied by other UV absorbers to be most effective.
Caramel
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient that is derived from the heat treatment of table sugar. Caramel is used in skincare as a natural colorant that can create transparent, dark brown solutions. It also works as a fragrance, where it provides a sweet, sugary scent.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from grapefruit peels. It mainly contains essential oil and various antioxidant organic acids and flavonoids. Limonene is responsible for its citrusy scent.
Coleus Forskohlii Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the roots of the Asian plant known as Coleus forskohlii. It is an antioxidant ingredient with the potential to treat pigmentation issues due to its main compound - forskolin.
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function