Hexyl Cinnamal

A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
All functions
Origin
Hexyl Cinnamal

Overview

Hexyl cinnamal is an ingredient that is also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde. This ingredient is primarily used as a fragrance, as it resembles the scent of jasmine. While it does occur naturally in chamomile oil, it is commercially produced in a synthetic manner.

According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a sensitizer and an allergen, so its use in skincare products must be limited and carefully denoted on packaging when it is used.