Supergoop! Glow Oil SPF 50

Glow Oil SPF 50
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Supergoop! Glow Oil SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Supergoop! Glow Oil SPF 50 has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
10
10
5
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 42.7 20 10.0
40.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
42.7
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
40.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil
0.3
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
40
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 42.7 20 10.0
All occlusives
42.7
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
40.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil
0.3
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.8 3 No
All antioxidants
1.8
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Alcohol
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Homosalate
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Octocrylene
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Polyester-8
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Denatonium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Isodecyl Neopentanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A super lightweight ester that softens the appearance of skin.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
t-Butyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant that protects vulnerable ingredients from the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which can also lead to the generation of damaging free radical species.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Diisopropyl Sebacate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lauryl Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from lactic acid and lauryl alcohol. It leaves the skin soft and may also be able to enhance the penetration of other ingredients.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Polyamide-3
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Alaria Esculenta Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from badderlocks, an edible seaweed, this extract is rich in film-forming alginates. It can be used as a formula helper.
Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon