Sunday Riley Saturn Sulfur Acne Treatment Mask

Saturn Sulfur Acne Treatment Mask
$$$$

Overview

Sunday Riley Saturn Sulfur Acne Treatment Mask falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
10
4.2
4.1
4
1.5
1.3
1.2
1.1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sulfur
Est. %10
Function
Origin
Sulfur is a registered OTC drug ingredient that can be used to fight acne. As a keratolytic, it helps remove dead skin buildup.
Isoamyl Laurate
Est. %4.2
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced ester (simple oil) and is often used as a silicone alternative. It is has a light feeling and improves the spreadability of products while making skin feel soft and non-sticky.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %4.1
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Niacinamide
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Acacia Senegal Gum
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A formula helper, also known as gum arabic, derived from the African Acacia tree. It is used in skincare formulas due to its good adhesive and film-forming properties.
Bentonite
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring material that has a variety of functions. It is used as absorbent, since the bentonite can absorb oils produced by the skin and prevent a greasy appearance. It is also a great opacifier.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %1.2
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate
Est. %1.1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Zinc PCA
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A two-part ingredient: Zinc helps to control sebum and bacteria in acne-prone skin, while skin-identical PCA is a moisturizing humectant. Zinc PCA may even boost collagen production and so is researched as a potential anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Olive Oil Glycereth-8 Esters
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Corallina Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from red marine alga, Corallina officinalis is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties. It also contains an immense amount of calcium and special, sulfur-containing polysaccharides.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A licorice root derivative with powerful anti-inflammatory and soothing activities. It is often used as a flavoring agent in lip products.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
Amber Powder
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the cucumber-like fruits of ivy gourd. It contains a large amount of soothing mucilage as well as some antioxidant carotenoids. It has also been shown that the extract may have some anti-allergy properties.
Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the flowering basil plant that contains essential oil and antioxidants such as terpenes, flavonoids, and vitamin K.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from the flowers of the Indian lilac, also known as Neem. It is often used in traditional medicine in India. The Neem flower extracts contain limonoids, which are currently under research for their anti-pigment activity.
Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An under-researched extract obtained from the eggplant fruit. Eggplant contains plant pigments called anthocyanins and phenolic compounds, such as chlorogenic acid, which are excellent antioxidants.
Quartz
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that functions as an exfoliant to remove dead skin cells.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the thick roots of curcuma (turmeric), a famous yellow spice and a major ingredient in curry powder. It is used in skincare for its proven antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Leptospermum Scoparium Branch/Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon