St. Ives Blackhead Clearing Green Tea Scrub

Blackhead Clearing Green Tea Scrub
$$$$

Overview

St. Ives Blackhead Clearing Green Tea Scrub falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An abrasive powder from the hard outer shells of walnuts that you often see in exfoliating products. It is an eco-friendly alternative to abrasive plastic micro-particles.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emulsifier, where the SE stands for self-emulsifying. Emulsions containing glyceryl stearate SE often impart a smooth, velvety feel upon the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that offers excellent foaming capabilities along with mild cleansing.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %1
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Cetyl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ceteareth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol emulsifier that helps to mix oil and water together, best for oil-in-water emulsions. It is also a cleansing agent. When combined with cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20 forms a mix that, according to acne.org, can be comedogenic.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.