Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.

All Functions

Cleansing,Antistatic,Foaming,Viscosity controlling

Origin

Botanical,Synthetic

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a type of ingredient known as an amphoteric surfactant.

The surfactant part of this coconut-derived ingredient’s name indicates that it is what allows soaps to rinse away dirt and oils from your skin and hair. The term “amphoteric” simply means that cocamidopropyl betaine helps dilute the main cleansing ingredients and allow them to be milder against skin and hair.

Another main function of this ingredient is to produce the foam that tells us our soap or shampoo is actually working to remove the dirt and oils. Occasionally, this ingredient can be associated with skin irritation due to impurities in the manufacturing process.

Products with Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Bali Body

Rich
5.3

Ultra Dark Self Tanning Mousse

Show all