Skyn Iceland

Blemish Dots with Salicylic Acid

Blemish Dots with Salicylic Acid

Overview

Skyn Iceland Blemish Dots with Salicylic Acid is meant to be applied locally (i.e., only to a specific/constrained part of the skin). Although the product may have moisturizing properties, the area of application is normally so small that its moisturizing impact is unlikely to be significant. This is why we do not provide a moisturizing rating for such products.

  • SULFATE-FREE
  • FRAGRANCE-FREE
  • NON-COMEDOGENIC
  • PHTHALATE-FREE
  • SILICONE-FREE
  • PARABEN-FREE

IngredientOriginFunctions
Acrylates CopolymerSyntheticEmollient,Formula Helper
WaterNaturally occurringFormula Helper
Alcohol Denat.Botanical,SyntheticAntimicrobial,Astringent,Fragrance,Formula Helper
Angelica Archangelica Root WaterBotanical
Vinyl Caprolactam/VP/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer SyntheticFormula Helper
Salicylic AcidSyntheticAnti-acne,Exfoliant,Soothing,Anti-seborrheic,Fragrance,Preservative,Formula Helper
Volcanic AshNaturally occurringAbrasive,Formula Helper
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf OilBotanicalAntioxidant,Anti-acne,Soothing,Antimicrobial,Fragrance
Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract BotanicalAntioxidant,Astringent
BakuchiolBotanicalAntioxidant,Anti-wrinkle,Anti-acne,Anti-pigmentation,Antimicrobial
Rubus Chamaemorus Seed OilBotanicalMoisturizing (occlusive),Emollient
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilBotanicalMoisturizing (occlusive),Emollient

Ingredients explained

Function

Emollient, Adhesive, Antistatic, Binding, Dispersing, Film-forming

Origin

Synthetic

A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
Function

Solvent

Origin

Naturally occurring

The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Function

Antimicrobial, Astringent, Fragrance, Antifoaming, Solvent, Viscosity controlling

Origin

Botanical,Synthetic

Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Description is coming soon
Description is coming soon

Similar products

Peach Slices

Acne Spot Dots

Show all