Rodan + Fields REDEFINE Lip Renewing Serum

REDEFINE Lip Renewing Serum
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Rodan + Fields REDEFINE Lip Renewing Serum has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 23.0 20 10.0
11.0
6.0
3.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
23.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
3.0
Myristic/Palmitic/Stearic/Ricinoleic/Eicosanedioic Glycerides
1.5
Squalene
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Palmitic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
11
6
3
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 23.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
23.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
3.0
Myristic/Palmitic/Stearic/Ricinoleic/Eicosanedioic Glycerides
1.5
Squalene
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Palmitic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract
0.3
Phytosterols
0.3
Squalene
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %40
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Polyisobutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A highly viscous liquid that is used in lip gloss formulations to prolong wear time and add shimmer. Polyisobutene dramatically increases the thickness of skincare products it is added to.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Moringa Oil/Hydrogenated Moringa Oil Esters
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Myristic/Palmitic/Stearic/Ricinoleic/Eicosanedioic Glycerides
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Menthyl Lactate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A derivative of menthol that has the same fresh, cooling effect on the skin, but that is less sensitizing and doesn’t have the strong mint scent of menthol.
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin