Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum

Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10.0 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Propanediol (est. ≈6.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 4.1 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Squalane (est. ≈4.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Copper Gluconate, and Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Perricone MD Essential Fx Acyl-Glutathione Deep Crease Serum is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically S-Palmitoylglutathione (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
10.0
6
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
8.3
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.0 10
10.0
6
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 8.3 20
4.1
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 8.3 20
4.1
All occlusives
8.3
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.0 10
10
All humectants
10.0
6
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Copper Gluconate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.5
S-Palmitoylglutathione
2
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.9 5 No
All soothing
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Propanediol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Squalane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
S-Palmitoylglutathione
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Glycerin
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Xylitylglucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It includes palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids, and antioxidants such as tocopherols and γ-oryzanol.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Dimethyl MEA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Dimethyl MEA is a chemical compound with many names - it can also be listed as DMAE, deanol or 2-dimethylaminoethanol. It is described as a colorless liquid with a fishy smell. DMAE is added to skincare products to regulate the pH balance, but can potentially be toxic.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small synthetic peptide that signals the skin to produce more collagen. It has been clinically tested and proven to reduce skin roughness and the appearance of wrinkles.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small synthetic peptide that is thought to act similarly to Botox by calming contractions of the facial muscles and reducing expression wrinkles. The effect is only temporary and it does not improve the skin structure in any way.
Anhydroxylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of xylitol, a naturally occurring sugar alcohol. It has humectant moisturizing properties.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Xylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic compound that is most well-known for its use as a sweetener that also protects your teeth from cavities. Xylitol is used in skincare as a moisturizing humectant and has been shown to improve the protective barrier function of the skin.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive fatty oil pressed from flax seeds. It is the richest source of linolenic fatty acid (it contains up to 50% of it) among vegetable oils.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil extracted from Chia seeds. It has a unique ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, making it the richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains antioxidant phytosterols and tocopherols (vitamin E).
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Magnesium Aspartate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant salt of aspartic acid, a common amino acid found in the body. According to the manufacturer, magnesium aspartate in skincare products supports the supply of magnesium to skin cells.
Zinc Gluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most commonly used ingredients in anti-acne products. It is an organic salt of zinc that helps to combat microbial infections, soothes and heals inflamed pimples, and regulates hormones in the skin.
Alaria Esculenta Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from badderlocks, an edible seaweed, this extract is rich in film-forming alginates. It can be used as a formula helper.
Glucose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A simple sugar that is also one of two components of sucrose, or table sugar. It is used as a humectant in skincare products. Glucose is also used to flavor lip care cosmetics because of its mildly sweet taste.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Copper Gluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic salt of copper that can aid in the wound healing process. The manufacturer claims it also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, although this has yet to be confirmed. Copper gluconate is also a perspective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small, peptide-like ingredient designed to improve skin firmness and hydration by stimulating the production of proteins and peptidoglycans in the skin.
Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made peptide that was designed to target the dermo-epidermal junction, where it should stimulate the production of structural proteins. It has not been clinically tested yet.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biodegradable chelating agent that chemically captures the heavy metal ions naturally present in water and disarms their harmful effects.
Magnesium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chloride salt with a bitter taste and the ability to thicken water-in-oil emulsions.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived surfactant used for gentle cleansing and foam-boosting when combined with other surfactants.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.