Neutrogena Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes Fragrance Free

Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes Fragrance Free
$$$$

Overview

Neutrogena Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes Fragrance Free falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizer and emollient with a good lubricity that leaves behind a glossy sheen after application. It can also control viscosity by thickening skincare products and act as a binding agent to hold pressed powdered products together.
Isostearyl Palmitate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A derivative of vitamin C. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. There are unfortunately no clinical studies on ascorbyl glucoside’s anti-pigment or anti-acne efficacy alone.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Copper Gluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic salt of copper that can aid in the wound healing process. The manufacturer claims it also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, although this has yet to be confirmed. Copper gluconate is also a perspective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly effective preservative against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. It is cost-effective, functions at very low levels, and also provides some protection against bacteria.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Sucrose Cocoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Zinc Gluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most commonly used ingredients in anti-acne products. It is an organic salt of zinc that helps to combat microbial infections, soothes and heals inflamed pimples, and regulates hormones in the skin.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Coco-Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild cleansing and foaming agent. It can be used on its own as a gentle cleanser in a skin cleansing product or can be combined with more powerful cleansing agents, called anionic surfactants, to make them milder on the skin.
Glyceryl Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A nonionic surfactant that can be used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, and thickener in both skin cleansers and leave-on skincare products.
PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that softens the appearance of skin and combines water with oil.
Magnesium Aspartate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant salt of aspartic acid, a common amino acid found in the body. According to the manufacturer, magnesium aspartate in skincare products supports the supply of magnesium to skin cells.
PEG-4 Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon