Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

A highly effective preservative against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. It is cost-effective, functions at very low levels, and also provides some protection against bacteria.
All functions
Origin
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Overview

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate falls into the ingredient class of preservatives.

This ingredient is highly effective against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. These capabilities are critical, especially in water-based products, to help prevent fungal growth, which can cause degradation of the integrity and safety of the product.

In addition to its antifungal properties, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is extremely cost effective, as it functions at very low use levels – as low as 0.005 percent according to some suppliers.

Provided as a white crystalline powder, this ingredient is compatible with most types of cosmetic ingredients, including emulsifiers, emollient oils, cationic surfactants, anionic surfactants, and claims actives. Therefore, it can be used in a wide range of skincare products, including lotions, creams, ointments, serums, toners, and cleansers.

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is only slightly water soluble. As a result, it can either be added to the oil phase of an emulsion, or it can be solubilized into the water phase using surfactants or glycols, such as glycerin or propanediol.

Although iodopropynyl butylcarbamate does provide some protection against bacteria, it is normally paired with a bacteria-specific preservative, like a paraben, or with a broad-spectrum preservative, like phenoxyethanol.

Additionally, this ingredient is stable across a wide range of pH levels and temperatures, making it very versatile.