Kiehl's Calendula Serum-Infused Water Cream

Kiehl's Calendula Serum-Infused Water Cream
7.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Kiehl's Calendula Serum-Infused Water Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Kiehl's Calendula Serum-Infused Water Cream:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.3 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Kiehl's Calendula Serum-Infused Water Cream has a moisturizing rating of 7.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%) and Propylene Glycol (est. ≈4.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 4.6 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Dimethicone (est. ≈9.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
15.5
6
4
3
2.5
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.3
9.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 15.5 10
10.0
6
4
3
2.5
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.3 20
4.6
9.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
0.3
All occlusives 9.3 20
4.6
All occlusives
9.3
9.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
4
3
2.5
All humectants 15.5 10
10
All humectants
15.5
6
4
3
2.5
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 4.4 5 No
All soothing
4.4
2.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dimethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Propylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Propanediol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Panthenol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A self-emulsifying surfactant, which means that it can help facilitate the formation of water-in-silicone emulsions. This results in lightweight formulas with a soft finish. It can also act as a film-former and thickener.
Bisabolol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
Diisopropyl Sebacate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Chloride
Est. %1
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
PEG-10 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polyethylene-based emulsifying ingredient. It has a water-loving portion and an oil-loving portion that help to keep the water and oil phases connected to form an emulsion.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent that disables harmful heavy metal ions present in skincare.
Calendula Officinalis Flower
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Geranium Maculatum Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from the above-ground parts of wild geranium. It mainly consists of volatile fragrant compounds that give it its characteristic rose-like scent.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil with a fresh, minty, and lemony scent. It is obtained from the West Indian lemongrass, also known as camel grass, and some studies suggest that it has an antibacterial effect.
Artemisia Absinthium Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing wormwood extract with a cooling, pine-like aroma. It contains fragrant essential oil along with flavonoids and terpenes.