Kiehl's Butterstick Lip Treatment

Butterstick Lip Treatment
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Kiehl's Butterstick Lip Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 96.4 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
96.4
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
11.0
Beeswax
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
4.0
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
3.0
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
2.0
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
1.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
0.3
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 96.4 20 10.0
All occlusives
96.4
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
11.0
Beeswax
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
4.0
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
3.0
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
2.0
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
1.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
0.3
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopherol
0.3
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Beeswax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A thick wax obtained from the stems of the Candelilla, or wax plant that is native to Mexico and the southern USA. Its stems are covered in wax to protect the plant from water loss. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived stabilized oily solid that can act as an alternative to petroleum jelly. Like petroleum jelly it can bring creaminess to a formula.
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solid, butter-like substance that is a highly occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It is a mixture of various plant oils (such as soy, olive, corn, canola, peanut, and many others) which has been refined.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Stevia Rebaudiana Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from lemon peels, this fresh and citrusy extract contains mostly fragrant limonene, but also antioxidant flavonoids and organic acids.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.