Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

AKA: Copernicia Cerifera Cera

Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.

Also-Known-As

Copernicia Cerifera Cera

All Functions

Moisturizing (occlusive),Exfoliant,Emollient,Abrasive,Film-forming,Viscosity controlling

Origin

Botanical

  • Overview
  • Science
  • Products

Overview

Copernicia cerifera wax is obtained from the leaves of the Copernicia cerifera, also known as the Carnauba wax palm.

It is used in skincare products as a thickener and emulsifier. It forms an emollient, glossy, and slippery film on the skin’s surface, moisturizing and protecting it from transdermal water loss. It is a very common ingredient in lip balms, lipsticks, and mascaras. Carnauba wax is obtained from palm leaves by beating the dry leaves until the little flakes of wax fall off. The raw wax might then be processed and bleached. It is the most commercially important plant wax with a myriad of uses (technical, cosmetic, and consumption). It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.

There exist several commercial grades of carnauba wax based on purity and oil content. They can range in color from yellow (the purest - grade 1) to grey, or sometimes even black (type 4).

Science
1Tinto, W. F., Elufioye, T. O., & Roach, J. (2017). Waxes. Pharmacognosy, 443–455.

Products with Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Tata Harper

Rich
10.0

Hydrating Floral Mask

Show all