Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR CC Cream

STEM CELLULAR CC Cream
7.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR CC Cream has a moisturizing rating of 7.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 5.5 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR CC Cream is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
20
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 55.6 10 10.0
55
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 10.9 20 5.5
6.0
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 7.8
All humectants
55.6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
55
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
10.9
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.5
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
1.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
2.5
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 10.9 20 5.5
All occlusives
10.9
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.5
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
1.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
55
0.3
0.3
All humectants 55.6 10 10
All humectants
55.6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
55
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
55
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 59.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
59.5
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
55
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Juice
3
Tocopherol
0.3
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %55
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %20
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Juice
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Juice
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A grape-derivative with numerous beneficial antioxidant, astringent, and exfoliating compounds.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable glycerin or synthetically produced emulsifier and gentle cleansing agent. It won't leave skin feeling tight or dry when used to cleanse.
Magnesium Sulfate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that is commonly used in skincare products as a bulking agent. It helps to control the viscosity of products by making them thicker.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the best-researched derivatives of vitamin C. It is more resistant to light and air and retains all the properties of ascorbic acid – antioxidant, collagen-boosting, and anti-pigmentation, but with less irritation.
Phenethyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as a preservative. Derived from the Chinese cinnamon tree, it provides broad-spectrum protection for skincare products through its antimicrobial efficacy.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential neroli oil distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has a rich, orange-floral scent with fresh and spicy notes.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Cell Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cell culture extract obtained from a red grape with claimed antioxidant, astringent, and photoprotective properties.
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract that comes from a certain apple cultivar. It is claimed to have superior properties over any other apple extracts and the patent holder claims that it has anti-wrinkle activity.