jane iredale LipDrinkLip Balm SPF 15

LipDrinkLip Balm SPF 15
5.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
15SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. jane iredale LipDrinkLip Balm SPF 15 has a moisturizing rating of 5.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 1.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 jane iredale LipDrinkLip Balm SPF 15 is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

jane iredale LipDrinkLip Balm SPF 15 has an SPF of 15, which means that it provides an adequate level of sun protection. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
1.8
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1.3 10 1.3
1
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 80.6 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.6
All humectants
1.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
80.6
Vegetable Oil
45.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
22.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
6.0
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.0
Stearic Acid
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
6
4
3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 80.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
80.6
Vegetable Oil
45.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
22.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
6.0
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
4.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.0
Stearic Acid
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
0.3
All humectants 1.3 10 1.3
All humectants
1.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 5.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
5.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
0.3
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Vegetable Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil obtained from various plant sources. It consists mainly of triglycerides and saturated or unsaturated fatty acids.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. This clear, colorless liquid has a unique sensorial profile that is light and silky, with good lubricity.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
This name can imply two different ingredients: a fatty emollient and occlusive carrot seed oil, or a fragrant and antimicrobial essential carrot seed oil.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %1.8
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Lotus Corniculatus Flower Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Red 7 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Red 30 Lake (CI 73360)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Iron Oxides (CI 77489)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and emollient extract derived from coffee beans. It has been proven to improve collagen and elastin production in the skin. A small clinical study tested the anti-aging effects of coffee berry extract, and the results were very promising.
Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Rubus fruticosus fruit extract is an extract obtained from the fruit of the Blackberry. It offers antioxidant properties and is used in skincare as an astringent ingredient due to its high content of tannins.
Alumina
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral derived from the metal ore known as aluminum. It is commonly used as an abrasive and also acts as a thickening viscosity controlling agent (and thus as a bulking agent). Alumina is also a great opacifier.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Coconut Alkanes
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient mixture that is similar to paraffin. It is produced from coconut oil and can allegedly form a soft, non-greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can be used as an alternative to silicones.