Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate

A synthetic emollient ester. This clear, colorless liquid has a unique sensorial profile that is light and silky, with good lubricity.
All functions
Origin
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate

Overview

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic emollient ester. This clear, colorless liquid has a unique sensorial profile that light and silky with good lubricity.

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is commonly utilized for is solvency, especially in sunscreen products that contain minerals or chemical sunscreen actives. It can also effectively wet out pigments without the need for additional dispersant ingredients, which makes it popular in color cosmetics.

In addition, this emollient works as a binding agent for pressed powders to keep the products properly compressed with a balance of good spreadability upon application.