James Read Tan Coconut Melting Tanning Balm

James Read Tan Coconut Melting Tanning Balm
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using James Read Tan Coconut Melting Tanning Balm:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using James Read Tan Coconut Melting Tanning Balm:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: James Read Tan Coconut Melting Tanning Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, entirely due to the high content of Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (est. ≈45.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
45.0
45.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 45.0 20
10.0
45.0
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
All occlusives 45.0 20
10.0
All occlusives
45.0
45.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
None
All antioxidants 0 3 No
All antioxidants
0
None
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
None
All soothing 0 5 No
All soothing
0
None
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
PEG-8 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived stabilized oily solid that can act as an alternative to petroleum jelly. Like petroleum jelly it can bring creaminess to a formula.
Water
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dihydroxyacetone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A self-tanning agent that works by reacting with the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to produce the desired tan pigmentation. This pigment can last for several days and up to several weeks.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Octyldodeceth-25
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethyl Isosorbide
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Glyceryl Undecylenate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient with a lightweight sensorial profile and the ability to support oil-in-water emulsions.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cinnamyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-found or synthetically produced component of fragrances. It smells sweet, spicy, and cinnamon-like. It is a known fragrance allergen, but not expected to be irritating when used below recommended limits.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.