Guerlain Lingerie De Peau Natural Perfection Foundation SPF 20

Lingerie De Peau Natural Perfection Foundation SPF 20
3.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
20SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Guerlain Lingerie De Peau Natural Perfection Foundation SPF 20 has a moisturizing rating of 3.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 2.4 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 3.8 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Guerlain Lingerie De Peau Natural Perfection Foundation SPF 20 has an SPF of 20, which means that it provides an adequate level of sun protection. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3.2
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.4 10 2.4
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.6 20 3.8
6.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 3.1
All humectants
2.4
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Sericin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.6
Dimethicone
6.0
Phenyl Trimethicone
1.0
Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
1
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 7.6 20 3.8
All occlusives
7.6
Dimethicone
6.0
Phenyl Trimethicone
1.0
Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 2.4 10 2.4
All humectants
2.4
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Sericin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Methyl Trimethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A lightweight and volatile silicone known for its excellent solvency. This silicone has a silky, cushiony feel with excellent lubricity and is commonly used as an emollient in silicone-based skincare products.
Dimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %3.2
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Octinoxate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Mica
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural liquid ingredient that is yellow to amber in color and completely transparent. It supports oil and water mixtures and disperses minerals into oils.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Hydrolyzed Linseed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This is an emollient derivative of linseed extract that is also rich in beneficial amino acids.
Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic polymer that produces protective films across the skin and prevents caking in powdered products.
Alumina
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral derived from the metal ore known as aluminum. It is commonly used as an abrasive and also acts as a thickening viscosity controlling agent (and thus as a bulking agent). Alumina is also a great opacifier.
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived thickener that can form clear gel textures without the slimy feeling, unlike some other natural gel-formers.
Sericin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the two polymers that form a strand of natural silk. It acts as a humectant moisturizer in skincare, and as an anti-static in hair care.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.

Similar products

Show All