fresh Hesperides Grapefruit Body Lotion

Hesperides Grapefruit Body Lotion
4.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. fresh Hesperides Grapefruit Body Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 4.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a moderate Humectancy of 4.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 3.8 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.6 10 4.6
4
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.5 20 3.8
6.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 4.2
All humectants
4.6
Butylene Glycol
4
Allantoin
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.5
Hexyldecyl Laurate
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
1.5
All occlusives 7.5 20 3.8
All occlusives
7.5
Hexyldecyl Laurate
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.6 10 4.6
All humectants
4.6
Butylene Glycol
4
Allantoin
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.6 3 No
All antioxidants
1.6
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Hexyldecanol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An oil-like ingredient (ester) that is more stable and easy to incorporate than some other oil-based emollients. It is used in water-free and stick products.
Hexyldecyl Laurate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from lemon peels that contains various antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – which are currently under investigation as potential anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment compounds.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Citrus grandis fruit extract is the same extract as Citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel extract, which is actually an extract from pomelo peel. It has antioxidant properties and gives the skincare product a fresh, citrusy scent. Read more about it here: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
PEG-40 Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.