Dr. Loretta Concentrated Firming Moisturizer

Concentrated Firming Moisturizer
6.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
9.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. Dr. Loretta Concentrated Firming Moisturizer has a moisturizing rating of 6.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.6 out of 10 and a very high Occlusivity of 9.2 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
2.5
2.4
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.6 10 4.6
4
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 18.4 20 9.2
9.0
6.0
2.4
1.0
Moisturizing rating 6.9
All humectants
4.6
Glycerin
4
Lecithin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
18.4
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
C10-18 Triglycerides
6.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
2.4
Dimethicone
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
6
2.4
1
All occlusives 18.4 20 9.2
All occlusives
18.4
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
C10-18 Triglycerides
6.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
2.4
Dimethicone
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.6 10 4.6
All humectants
4.6
Glycerin
4
Lecithin
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Hydroxyacetophenone
0.3
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
0.3
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol
0.3
Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract
0.3
Ubiquinone
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
C10-18 Triglycerides
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive ingredient that helps lock in moisture. It provides a soft, smooth feel and melts at body temperature.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Glyceryl Behenate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced emollient that can help create oil gels. It provides a soft feeling to the skin, improving product spread and reducing tackiness.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %2.4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Dimethicone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Cellulose Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymer that is derived from its namesake, cellulose, which is plant-based. It has many formula-helper benefits, including thickening and product stabilization.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Ubiquinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient designed to work as an antioxidant.
Glyceryl Oleate Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of sweet orange. It contains linalool, 2-phenylethanol, and limonene - which are responsible for its scent.
Dimethyl Isosorbide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
Microcrystalline Cellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based ingredient derived from cellulose. The rough version of microcrystalline cellulose is used in scrubs instead of plastic microbeads and the finer version is used as a thickener and stabilizer and readily absorbs oil and sweat.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A negatively charged surfactant that mixes oils with water and cleanses skin.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The newest derivative of vitamin A with improved stability, less irritation, and (allegedly) direct vitamin A action. Studies recommend it for acne treatment and collagen-boosting effects.
Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxyacetophenone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.