Dr. Jart+ Teatreement Toner

Teatreement Toner
4.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Dr. Jart+ Teatreement Toner has a moisturizing rating of 4.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a very high Humectancy of 8.4 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.3 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Dr. Jart+ Teatreement Toner is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.4 10 8.4
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.6 20 0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.4
All humectants
8.4
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
6
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
1.5
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Sarcosine
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Linoleic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 0.6 20 0.3
All occlusives
0.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Linoleic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.4 10 8.4
All humectants
8.4
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
6
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
1.5
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Sarcosine
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
3
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
All antioxidants 13.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
13.1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
6
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
3
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
1.5
Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract
1.3
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
1
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %75
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Rhizome/Root
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the twigs and/or leaves of witch hazel. It is one of the oldest skincare remedies known to man. It is astringent and sebum regulating, meaning that it controls the amount of sebum that the skin produces.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Camphor
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional fragrance ingredient that makes a great plasticizer.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of phytosterols isolated from soybean oil. Phytosterols, when used in skincare products, have emollient properties and can make the skin feel softer and smoother.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Octyldodeceth-16
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sarcosine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting amino acid that moisturizes the skin by attracting water to its surface. It also offers protection to the skin by stabilizing proteins against UV damage and denaturation.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
4-Terpineol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Capryloyl Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced multi-functional ingredient. As an anti-microbial it can act as part of a product's preservative system or reduce microbes on the skin that cause certain kinds of acne or dandruff.
Linoleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty acid isolated from various plant oils (notably evening primrose, safflower, grape seed, and sunflower oil). It is an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that doesn't leave an oily, sticky residue and is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used for bulking, film-forming, and controlling viscosity. It can absorb large amounts of water and oil and creates a network for other ingredients to live in.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Phospholipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin