Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion

Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion
5.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.1Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.5 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 5.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 1.0 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈9.0%), Methylpropanediol (est. ≈4.0%) and Butylene Glycol (est. ≈2.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
or Vitamin C, a popular anti-wrinkle ingredient, yet with average efficacy confirmed by only one study.
Among others, Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion also contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Alteromonas Ferment Extract, Soy Isoflavones, and Ascorbyl Palmitate. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Dr. Barbara Sturm Brightening Face Lotion is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract (est. ≈3.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
16.8
9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.9
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 16.8 10
10.0
9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.9 20
1.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.9 20
1.0
All occlusives
1.9
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 16.8 10
10
All humectants
16.8
9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
2.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.1
Ascorbic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
2.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Alteromonas Ferment Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Soy Isoflavones
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 5.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
5.1
Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract
3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Lepidium Sativum Sprout Extract
0.3
Soy Isoflavones
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.5 5 No
All soothing
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %9
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Coco-Caprylate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced oil with a very light feel. An alternative to silicones, this ingredient spreads quickly and doesn't leave a residue on skin.
Methylpropanediol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Methylpropanediol is a unique glycol that contains two primary hydroxyl groups. That makes methylpropanediol a powerful humectant and an excellent solvent.
Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Product of fermentation by Lactobacillus bacteria of purslane extract, which is rich in antioxidant flavonoids, terpenes, and carotenoids.
Silica
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Dicaprylyl Ether
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading and very lightweight emollient. It is used to reduce the tack and oiliness of oil-based formulas and gives the skin a dry, silky after-feel. It is also a great solvent.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient made from various vegetable oils. It consists solely of emollient saturated triglycerides and is aimed at very dry skin.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful emulsifier that can even mix particularly problematic water and oil blends. It is also a surfactant perfect for cleansing products that effectively rinse off oil and dirt particles from the surface of the skin.
Sodium Potassium Aluminum Silicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive ingredient that can be used as a replacement for petrolatum/petroleum jelly. This locks in moisture and prevents TEWL.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the roots of the Korean Ginseng, this extract contains a mixture of antioxidant and soothing ginsenosides which are proven to reduce inflammation and treat eczema. The root is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Alteromonas Ferment Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An (allegedly) anti-wrinkle mixture of exopolysaccharides from marine microorganisms.
Biosaccharide Gum-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biotechnological fermentation ingredient that is created by feeding radish root to Leuconostoc kimchii. It allegedly contains organic acids and a mixture of peptides known as bacteriocins – which have antimicrobial activity.
Pantolactone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vitamin B5 derivative. Similar to panthenol, it has several benefits as an antioxidant and humectant. However, it is less reactive and therefore products can stay stable longer.
Lepidium Sativum Sprout Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A pungently fragrant extract derived from cress. It that is rich in sulfur and contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory flavonoids, carotenoids, and organic acids.
Soy Isoflavones
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Bioactive compounds isolated from soybeans. They act as phytoestrogens to support collagen production in aging skin.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin C, this multi-benefit ingredient has proven anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, and anti-pigmentation efficacy. It degrades easily when exposed to air and light, so it requires proper packaging to maintain its stability.

Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.