Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin

Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Butylene Glycol (est. ≈3.0%) and Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane (est. ≈2.5%), and a moderate occlusivity of 3.9 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Dimethicone (est. ≈7.5%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Clinique ID Dramatically Different Moisturizing BB-Gel + Active Cartridge Concentrate for Compromised Skin has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Caffeine, Lactobacillus Ferment, and Centella Asiatica Extract. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
7.5
5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
12.4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
7.8
7.5
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 12.4 10
10.0
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 7.8 20
3.9
7.5
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
7.5
0.3
All occlusives 7.8 20
3.9
All occlusives
7.8
7.5
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 12.4 10
10
All humectants
12.4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Caffeine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Lactobacillus Ferment
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Centella Asiatica Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.8 3 No
All antioxidants
2.8
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
1
Caffeine
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
BHT
0.3
Centella Asiatica Extract
0.3
Ecklonia Cava Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 3.5 5 No
All soothing
3.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dimethicone
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Isododecane
Est. %5
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A silicone with the unusual trait of being able to disperse in water. It moisturizes the skin as a humectant and leaves a soft and smooth after-feel. This ingredient also has foam-boosting properties.
Glycerin
Est. %2
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Saccharomyces Lysate Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A mixture of yeast cell fragments with humectant moisturizing properties. It contains many beneficial compounds, including a wound healing polysaccharide called beta-glucan, peptides, and various minerals and vitamins.
Laminaria Saccharina Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from a species of edible brown seaweed called sugar kelp or Devil’s apron (due to its shape and large surface). It contains water-binding and soothing polysaccharides, as well as many beneficial minerals.
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract from the roots of the Japanese knotweed, a plant from East Asia that has spread around the world as an invasive plant. It contains various antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-pigment (more tests are necessary) phytochemicals.
Caffeine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that is obtained from coffee and tea leaves. It increases the microcirculation of blood in the skin and is claimed to be able to reduce the appearance of orange peel skin (although the research is lacking).
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Lactobacillus Ferment
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biotechnological product – a mixture of metabolic products of Lactobacillus culture. Some Lactobacillus forms have been reported to have anti-wrinkle and barrier repairing effects, as well as able to improve skin hydration, elasticity, and gloss.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Oleth-10
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The solid remaining after the oil pressing of sunflower seeds. The seed cake is used in skincare for its grainy structure as an abrasive ingredient in peelings. It leaves the skin feeling smooth and soft due to the sunflower oil content.
Hordeum Vulgare Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and emollient extract derived from barley, a cereal grain commonly used in the breadmaking and beer fermentation process. It contains a beneficial polysaccharide called beta-glucan, as well as flavonoids and organic acids.
Polysilicone-11
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic rubber-like substance of the silicone family that has no color or distinct scent. These are large molecules that cannot penetrate the skin but instead create a thin silky film on the skin's surface.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Trehalose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting saccharide that can be found in various yeasts and fungi and that is manufactured from starch for cosmetic purposes. It is one of the most popular sugars in skincare and is mainly used for its humectant properties.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymeric ingredient that creates lightweight and refreshing gel textures. It also works as a viscosity controlling agent.
Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Propylene Glycol Dicaprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thin, non-viscous emollient that gives shine with a smooth, non-greasy, and slightly powdery after-feel. It is often compared to mineral oil and can be used to replace this heavier oil without feeling overly greasy.
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Propylene Glycol Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifying blend of propylene glycol and stearic acid.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Magnesium Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ester that thickens and prevents clumping.
Laureth-23
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Laureth-23 is a strong emulsifier that is perfect for bringing oils into water-based products. It can be used to mix fragrance or to add to shampoos. It plays nicely with other emulsifiers and ingredients, and can show synergy when used with other emulsifiers of the same type like Laureth-7.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Laureth-4
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can suspend oil droplets in a large water phase. The oils are typically fragrances or other oils added in small amounts. Laureth-4 is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Cellulose Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin