Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20

Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20
7.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
20
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 7.3 out of 10.
  • Adequate sun protection for most daily activities or short periods spent outdoors.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20 has a moisturizing rating of 7.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10.0 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Yeast Extract (est. ≈6.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 4.6 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Dimethicone (est. ≈9.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20 has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Ascorbyl Glucoside, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract, Caffeine, and Acetyl Glucosamine. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Sun protection

Clinique Even Better Skin Tone Correcting Lotion Broad Spectrum SPF 20 has an SPF of 20 and provides moderate sun protection. This level of protection is generally adequate for most daily activities, such as running errands or spending short periods outdoors. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
10.0
6
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.3
9.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.0 10
10.0
6
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.3 20
4.6
9.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating
7.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
0.3
All occlusives 9.3 20
4.6
All occlusives
9.3
9.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.0 10
10
All humectants
10.0
6
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Ascorbyl Glucoside
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Caffeine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Acetyl Glucosamine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.7 3 No
All antioxidants
2.7
Ascorbyl Glucoside
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract
0.3
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract
0.3
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
0.3
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract
0.3
Punica Granatum Fruit Juice
0.3
Caffeine
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.8 5 No
All soothing
1.8
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %55
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dimethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Yeast Extract
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Also labeled as faex extract, this is a natural ingredient derived from fresh yeast. It is used in skincare as a humectant. Yeast extract also helps to shield injured or exposed skin and can aid in the skin’s wound healing process.
Octisalate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Avobenzone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Octocrylene
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Trisiloxane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylene Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anticaking agent that prevents a product from forming lumps. It also increases slip and produces an elegant finish in skincare formulations.
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of vitamin C. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. There are unfortunately no clinical studies on ascorbyl glucoside’s anti-pigment or anti-acne efficacy alone.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Polyethylene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-6
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic alcohol that moisturizes skin and dissolves many other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from olives. It contains promising anti-aging Oleuropein and prospective anti-pigment Cornoside.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from pomelo peels, this extract mainly consists of citrus-scented essential oil, as well as various antioxidant organic acids and flavonoids.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from wheat bran that contains various proteins, polysaccharides, and phenolic compounds. It is also a prospective anti-pigment ingredient.
Laminaria Saccharina Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from a species of edible brown seaweed called sugar kelp or Devil’s apron (due to its shape and large surface). It contains water-binding and soothing polysaccharides, as well as many beneficial minerals.
Trametes Versicolor Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing, cooling, and emollient extract derived from cucumbers. Cucumber has been used in skincare for centuries and is used to treat skin problems such as eye swelling, sunburn, and itchy and irritated skin.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from apple fruit that has humectant moisturizing and antioxidant properties, as well as gentle anti-pigment effects. It contains humectant sugars, anti-pigment organic acids, and flavonoids.
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful antioxidant, soothing, and astringent extract derived from the roots of Baikal/Chinese skullcap. It contains various unique flavonoids that are believed to soothe irritated and inflamed skin and protect from UV-induced oxidative damage.
Punica Granatum Fruit Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Caffeine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that is obtained from coffee and tea leaves. It increases the microcirculation of blood in the skin and is claimed to be able to reduce the appearance of orange peel skin (although the research is lacking).
Linoleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty acid isolated from various plant oils (notably evening primrose, safflower, grape seed, and sunflower oil). It is an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that doesn't leave an oily, sticky residue and is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Acetyl Glucosamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A body-natural amino-saccharide used in skincare as an anti-pigment ingredient. Some other benefits of acetyl glucosamine include decreased skin flakiness, improved wound healing, and even a slight reduction in facial wrinkles.
Sodium RNA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A licorice root derivative with powerful anti-inflammatory and soothing activities. It is often used as a flavoring agent in lip products.
Steareth-21
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of several emulsifiers in the 'steareth' group that helps oils and water mix, especially in highly acidic emulsions. It also offers a cleansing effect to the skin.
Sucrose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient is more commonly known as table sugar or saccharose and is derived from sugar beets or sugar cane. It is used as a humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products, as well as a sweetener.
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Di-C12-18 Alkyl Dimonium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function