Amway Artistry Studio Glow Boss Cleanser + Exfoliator

Artistry Studio Glow Boss Cleanser + Exfoliator
$$$$

Overview

Amway Artistry Studio Glow Boss Cleanser + Exfoliator falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived surfactant with gentle cleansing and some foaming ability.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Silica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic thickener often used in cleansing formulations. It can create very thick cleansing products while maintaining foaming ability.
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is a cleansing agent derived from coconut fatty acid and glycine, which is an amino acid. It is a mild surfactant, meaning it gently removes oil and dirt particles from the skin leaving it feeling clean but still lathered. It's also responsible for a creamy afterfeel of a product.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Polyquaternium-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A positively-charged ingredient that forms films to protect the rest of the product.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Zinc PCA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A two-part ingredient: Zinc helps to control sebum and bacteria in acne-prone skin, while skin-identical PCA is a moisturizing humectant. Zinc PCA may even boost collagen production and so is researched as a potential anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Perilla Ocymoides Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A leaf extract from the mint family that contains antioxidant flavonoids and terpenes.
Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty, occlusive (moisturizing), and emollient oil derived from the seeds of the Perilla, an aromatic plant from the mint family. It is one of the best natural sources of the unsaturated alpha-linolenic fatty acid.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil extracted from Chia seeds. It has a unique ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, making it the richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains antioxidant phytosterols and tocopherols (vitamin E).
Beta-Sitosterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based equivalent of cholesterol with emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. It takes part in restoring the barrier function of dry and cracked skin, and can even help to treat dry skin conditions such as eczema.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Dextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A partially hydrolyzed potato starch, most commonly used as a viscosity controlling and binding agent. When dispersed into water, it can create textures ranging from a thick paste to a soft gel.
Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A potent, soothing extract from the bark of the white willow. It has potent anti-inflammatory effects due to its salicin content. Tannins from the willow bark extract have astringent effects and can aid in the skin’s healing process.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.