AERIN Rose de Grasse Body Cream

AERIN Rose de Grasse Body Cream
8.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.8 Humectancy icon Humectancy
7.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using AERIN Rose de Grasse Body Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using AERIN Rose de Grasse Body Cream:

  • Intense moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 8.2 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Intensely moisturizing: AERIN Rose de Grasse Body Cream has a moisturizing rating of 8.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Rather humectant. It has a very high humectancy of 8.8 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%) and Butylene Glycol (est. ≈2.5%), and a high occlusivity of 7.5 out of 10, mainly due to the significant content of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (est. ≈9.0%) and Octyldodecyl Myristate (est. ≈4.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
8.8
6
2.5
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
14.9
9.0
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
8.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.8 10
8.8
6
2.5
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 14.9 20
7.5
9.0
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
8.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 14.9 20
7.5
All occlusives
14.9
9.0
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
2.5
0.3
All humectants 8.8 10
8.8
All humectants
8.8
6
2.5
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
None
All soothing 0 5 No
All soothing
0
None
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Octyldodecyl Myristate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A luxurious feeling ester that remains light and silky despite its richness.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Dimethicone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cetyl Esters
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived (coconut-based) or synthetically produced wax that provides body and soft smooth feel in a product.
Polymethyl Methacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powdered ingredient with an impressive sensory profile that gives off a creamy, sometimes velvety feeling on the skin. It is made up of tiny microspheres that roll smoothly across the skin and create slip and high spreadability.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Myristyl Myristate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient ester that is derived from vegetables. This soft, wax-like ester produces a soft and creamy sensorial profile. Myristyl myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ultra gentle emulsifier that can be used in many products to blend oils and water together while providing a light film on the skin.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Myristyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Myristyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally derived fatty alcohol that thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Sodium Dehydroacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid that is most commonly used as a preservative. It is a strong fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it an effective broad-spectrum preservative.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Farnesol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, liquid alcohol that is naturally found in many essential oils. It has a soft, sweet, floral scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.