Vapour Beauty Soft Focus Foundation - 090S

Soft Focus Foundation - 090S
5.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Vapour Beauty Soft Focus Foundation - 090S has a moisturizing rating of 5.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 82.0 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
Moisturizing rating 5.3
All humectants
0.6
Propanediol
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
82.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Beeswax
4.0
Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate
3.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
6
4
3
2
All occlusives 82.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
82.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
6.0
Beeswax
4.0
Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate
3.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
All humectants
0.6
Propanediol
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.6 3 No
All antioxidants
2.6
Tocopherol
2
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
0.3
Nelumbo Nucifera Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the flowering plant tea oil camellia (not to be confused with tea tree oil), this occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil consists of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, vitamin E, and phytosterols.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Silica
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Beeswax
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Commiphora Myrrha Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An essential oil expressed from the peels of the bergamot orange. The scent of bergamot oil is woodier than those of other citrus essential oils. This essential oil is still not recommended if you are sensitive to citrus fruits.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Phenethyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as a preservative. Derived from the Chinese cinnamon tree, it provides broad-spectrum protection for skincare products through its antimicrobial efficacy.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Boswellia Carterii Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the leaves of Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi, a traditional herb used in Ayurveda medicine. It contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory rosmarinic acid, galic acid, flavonoids, and a sweet-scented essential oil.
Propanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Nelumbo Nucifera Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon