UltraLuxe MicroVenom Hydrating Day Complex

MicroVenom Hydrating Day Complex
5.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.2 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. UltraLuxe MicroVenom Hydrating Day Complex has a moisturizing rating of 5.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.2 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 6.5 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.2 10 4.2
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 12.9 20 6.5
6.0
4.0
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.4
All humectants
4.2
Glycerin
3
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
0.3
Hexapeptide-10
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
12.9
Squalane
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
2.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Dimethicone
0.3
Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 12.9 20 6.5
All occlusives
12.9
Squalane
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
2.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Dimethicone
0.3
Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.2 10 4.2
All humectants
4.2
Glycerin
3
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
0.3
Hexapeptide-10
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
0.3
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cocoglycerides
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient with medium spreadability. It is oil-like and makes skin feel soft and not sticky.
Squalane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cetyl Phosphate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Lysolecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Lysolecithin is a special derivative of lecithin with improved emulsifying and dispersion properties in aqueous media. This leads to a higher water-binding capacity and better skin feeling. It is usually manufactured from soy lecithin and used as an emulsifying agent.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Verbena Officinalis Leaf Rectified Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small synthetic peptide that is thought to act similarly to Botox by calming contractions of the facial muscles and reducing expression wrinkles. The effect is only temporary and it does not improve the skin structure in any way.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract obtained from the fruits of the acai palm. It has a high content of anthocyanins, responsible for the dark purple color, as well as other antioxidant phenolic compounds.
Hexapeptide-10
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A small synthetic peptide that signals the skin to produce more collagen. It has been clinically tested and proven to reduce skin roughness and the appearance of wrinkles.
Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty, occlusive (moisturizing), and emollient oil derived from the seeds of the Perilla, an aromatic plant from the mint family. It is one of the best natural sources of the unsaturated alpha-linolenic fatty acid.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Sclerotium Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thickener with a silky, velvety feel that many manufacturers use as an alternative to silicones.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Sodium Phytate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Sodium phytate is a chelating agent that serves to remove heavy metal ions from water. Removing metal ions helps other ingredients, such as antioxidants and preservatives, to perform better and keep products from separating.
Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made peptide similar to the proteins in viper venom. Similarly to Botox, it works by inhibiting contractions of mimic muscles, thereby offering a short-term reduction in mimic wrinkles.
Cupressus Sempervirens Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil with a woody and piny aroma that is obtained from the twigs and leaves of the Italian cypress.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Tripleurospermum Maritimum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pichia/Resveratrol Ferment Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract that comes from a certain apple cultivar. It is claimed to have superior properties over any other apple extracts and the patent holder claims that it has anti-wrinkle activity.