TONYMOLY Mini Peach Lip Balm

Mini Peach Lip Balm
5.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. TONYMOLY Mini Peach Lip Balm has a moisturizing rating of 5.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 TONYMOLY Mini Peach Lip Balm is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 115.2 20 10.0
45.0 x 2
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.3
All humectants
0.6
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
115.2
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
11.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate/Hexastearate/Hexarosinate
4.0
Beeswax
3.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Paraffin
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Lanolin Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45 x 2
11
6
4
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 115.2 20 10.0
All occlusives
115.2
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
11.0
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate/Hexastearate/Hexarosinate
4.0
Beeswax
3.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Paraffin
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Lanolin Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
All humectants
0.6
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 7.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.5
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
0.3
Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract
0.3
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Petrolatum
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate/Hexastearate/Hexarosinate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Ceresin
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived wax often used to create solid products.
Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A natural liquid ingredient that is yellow to amber in color and completely transparent. It supports oil and water mixtures and disperses minerals into oils.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Red 7 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Peach fruit extract is an extract made from the fleshy part of peach fruits. It is used in skincare to add a sweet and fruity peach flavor to the product. This extract contains a plethora of valuable antioxidant compounds. The most abundant are organic acids (mainly malic acid), vitamin C, carotenoids, and flavonoids.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Paraffin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Paraffin is a petroleum-based, very oily, emollient and extremely occlusive mixture of purified hydrocarbons, also known as mineral oil. Depending on the molecule's size, it can either be a liquid, a solid, or anything in between. To learn more about liquid paraffin and its effects on our skin, read here.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.
Lanolin Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the twigs and/or leaves of witch hazel. It is one of the oldest skincare remedies known to man. It is astringent and sebum regulating, meaning that it controls the amount of sebum that the skin produces.