The Ordinary Serum Foundation

Serum Foundation
3.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
7.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. The Ordinary Serum Foundation has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 7.3 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 14.6 20 7.3
11.0
3.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 3.8
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
14.6
Caprylyl Methicone
11.0
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
3.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
11
3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 14.6 20 7.3
All occlusives
14.6
Caprylyl Methicone
11.0
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
3.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Water
Est. %22
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylyl Methicone
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A liquid silicone with occlusive moisturizing properties. Being compatible with natural oils is a challenge for most silicones, but caprylyl methicone plays well with all types of oils.
Coconut Alkanes
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient mixture that is similar to paraffin. It is produced from coconut oil and can allegedly form a soft, non-greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can be used as an alternative to silicones.
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used for bulking, film-forming, and controlling viscosity. It can absorb large amounts of water and oil and creates a network for other ingredients to live in.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient silicone resin that smoothes and softens the appearance of the skin. It also protects a product from rinsing away too easily with water, sweat, or friction.
PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A self-emulsifying surfactant, which means that it can help facilitate the formation of water-in-silicone emulsions. This results in lightweight formulas with a soft finish. It can also act as a film-former and thickener.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An inorganic colorant that gives off a pearly white sheen. Its appearance is a result of light reflecting and refracting through the layers it forms.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Disteardimonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clay ingredient that functions primarily as a viscosity controlling agent that thickens all types of formulas. Disteardimonium hectorite imparts a smooth, velvety feel, making it a luxurious addition to any formula.
Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hexyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with very high spreadability.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
PEG-10 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polyethylene-based emulsifying ingredient. It has a water-loving portion and an oil-loving portion that help to keep the water and oil phases connected to form an emulsion.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent that disables harmful heavy metal ions present in skincare.
Alumina
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral derived from the metal ore known as aluminum. It is commonly used as an abrasive and also acts as a thickening viscosity controlling agent (and thus as a bulking agent). Alumina is also a great opacifier.
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable-based ingredient that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water.
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient emulsifier that helps oil and water phases to mix.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Cetyl Diglyceryl Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon