The Body Shop Strawberry Softening Gel Lotion

Strawberry Softening Gel Lotion
4.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
5.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. The Body Shop Strawberry Softening Gel Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 4.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a moderate Humectancy of 5.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 4.2 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
7.5
5
3
2
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 5.6 10 5.6
5
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 8.5 20 4.2
7.5
1.0
Moisturizing rating 4.9
All humectants
5.6
Glycerin
5
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
8.5
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
7.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
7.5
1
All occlusives 8.5 20 4.2
All occlusives
8.5
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
7.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
0.3
0.3
All humectants 5.6 10 5.6
All humectants
5.6
Glycerin
5
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Glycerin
Est. %5
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Cyclomethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of emollient silicones that leaves a smooth and non-greasy after-feel. Unlike other types of oils, it does not leave any residue on the skin, which is part of what makes it so popular.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Carbomer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Like Carbomer, only pre-reacted so that no neutralization is required. Carbomer based gels are clear and have a non-sticky smooth feel. Many high end cosmetics will use carbomers as part of their formula to build body without making a product feel heavy.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Avobenzone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Yellow 6 (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum-derived reddish-yellow dye, also known as Sunset Yellow. It is the third most used pigment in food, cosmetics, and drugs.
Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring clay that is hygroscopic, which means that it easily absorbs water. This ingredient is thus commonly used as an absorbent and emulsion stabilizer. It also modifies slip by improving the spreadability of the products it is used in.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic humectant moisturizer often paired with glycerin. It also functions as a viscosity-controlling agent that creates gel-like formulas with thicker textures.
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and astringent extract derived from strawberries. It contains various beneficial phytochemicals such as vitamin C, flavonoids, organic acids, anthocyanins, tannins, and tiliroside.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon