Tanologist Gradual Oil Self Tan Overnight Treatment

Gradual Oil Self Tan Overnight Treatment
2.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.2 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Tanologist Gradual Oil Self Tan Overnight Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 2.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.2 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.8 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
10
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.2 10 4.2
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.5 20 0.8
1.5
Moisturizing rating 2.5
All humectants
4.2
Propanediol
3
Erythrulose
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
2.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1.5
All occlusives 1.5 20 0.8
All occlusives
1.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.2 10 4.2
All humectants
4.2
Propanediol
3
Erythrulose
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.4 3 No
All antioxidants
2.4
Anogeissus Leiocarpus Bark Extract
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
0.3
Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil
0.3
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
0.3
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
0.3
Punica Granatum Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
PEG-8 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow, oil-like emollient manufactured synthetically from coconut oil and polyethylene glycol. It is also used as an emulsifying agent.
Water
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dihydroxyacetone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A self-tanning agent that works by reacting with the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to produce the desired tan pigmentation. This pigment can last for several days and up to several weeks.
Propanediol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Octyldodeceth-25
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Boswellia Serrata Gum
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Oxybenzone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Solvent Yellow 11 (CI 47000)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Anogeissus Leiocarpus Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the bark of the African birch with antioxidant and astringent phenolic compounds and flavonoids. Its antimicrobial properties are beneficial for acne-prone skin.
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from grapefruit peels. It mainly contains essential oil and various antioxidant organic acids and flavonoids. Limonene is responsible for its citrusy scent.
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the resin of a Northern Indian tree called Commiphora wightii. It has a sweet, honey-like scent and contains some rare anti-inflammatory compounds.
Erythrulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Erythrulose is a little molecule that can actually come from the degradation of Vitamin C. It is usually mixed with the other self-tanning star dihydroxyacetone to make a natural looking tan. By itself, erythrulose is less drying on the skin but usually has a redder tone to the tan it creates.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from Goji berries with moisturizing and antioxidant polysaccharides and glycoproteins. It is also rich in other antioxidants such as vitamins B and C, carotenoids, flavonoids, and phytosterols.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright orange marigold flower oil infusion that contains soothing compounds.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Punica Granatum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract made from pomegranate fruit. The fleshy and juicy part of the fruit mainly contains antioxidant red pigments and polyphenols. The rinds contain large amounts of tannins, which are astringent and leave the skin feeling tightened and refreshed.
Porphyridium Cruentum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Porphyridium cruentum extract is an extract derived from Porphyridium cruentum, a species of marine microscopic red algae. It is commercially cultivated for the production of B-Phycoerythrin, a natural pink dye. The extract also contains proteins, fatty acids, and special algal polysaccharides.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract from the gelatinous pulp of Aloe vera leaves with humectant moisturizing polysaccharide mucilage. It is suitable for irritated or eczema-prone skin.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.