Supergoop! CC Screen 100% Mineral CC Cream SPF 50 PA++++

CC Screen 100% Mineral CC Cream SPF 50 PA++++
3.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
7.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Supergoop! CC Screen 100% Mineral CC Cream SPF 50 PA++++ has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a high Humectancy of 7.4 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.3 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Supergoop! CC Screen 100% Mineral CC Cream SPF 50 PA++++ has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 7.4 10 7.4
3
2.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.6 20 0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 3.8
All humectants
7.4
Propanediol
3
Glycerin
2.5
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1.3
Chondrus Crispus Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.6
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 0.6 20 0.3
All occlusives
0.6
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
2.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 7.4 10 7.4
All humectants
7.4
Propanediol
3
Glycerin
2.5
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1.3
Chondrus Crispus Extract
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.5 3 No
All antioxidants
2.5
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
1.3
Hydroxyacetophenone
0.3
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Isododecane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Propanediol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Glycerin
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Cetyl Diglyceryl Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from apple fruit that has humectant moisturizing and antioxidant properties, as well as gentle anti-pigment effects. It contains humectant sugars, anti-pigment organic acids, and flavonoids.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %1
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent that disables harmful heavy metal ions present in skincare.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Chondrus Crispus Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the species of red marine algae called Irish moss or carrageen moss. It is edible and widely used to produce carrageenan, a polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Hydroxyacetophenone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.
Iron Oxides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Mineral pigments used to provide color in skincare products. These naturally occurring pigments are available in yellow, red, brown, and black powders.