Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50

Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
50
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.
  • Very high sun protection for prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (est. ≈50.0%), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (est. ≈11.0%) and Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (est. ≈6.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50 is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (est. ≈11.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Sun protection

Sun Bum Mineral Sunscreen Face Stick SPF 50 has an SPF of 50 and provides very high sun protection. This level of protection is ideal for activities involving intense or prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports. It is particularly recommended for individuals with fair skin, those at high risk of skin cancer, or in environments with intense sun exposure. Remember to apply sunscreen generously and reapply every two hours or after swimming or sweating to maintain effectiveness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
19.2
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
78.5
50.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 78.5 20
10.0
50.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
11
6
4
3
2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 78.5 20
10.0
All occlusives
78.5
50.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
11
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 11.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
11.9
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
11
Oryzanol
0.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.6 5 No
All soothing
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %19.2
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive fatty oil pressed from flax seeds. It is the richest source of linolenic fatty acid (it contains up to 50% of it) among vegetable oils.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A solid, strongly emollient, and occlusive moisturizing wax obtained from rice bran oil. It is also used as a formula helper.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A thick wax obtained from the stems of the Candelilla, or wax plant that is native to Mexico and the southern USA. Its stems are covered in wax to protect the plant from water loss. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.
Ozokerite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Oryzanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Isolated from rice bran oil, it is an antioxidant mixture of various bioactive compounds, mainly esters of ferulic acid along with different sterols.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.